Skip to content ↓
The Downs Primary School & Nursery

The Downs Primary School & Nursery

Meet the staff

Headteacher

Ms J Allen

Deputy Headteacher

Miss S Weekly

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs J Bauckham (English)

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs G Ding (Maths)

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs C Hearne (EYFS)

 

 

Teaching and Learning: Teaching Staff

 

Year 6 Oak Class Teacher

Mrs G Ding

Year 6 Hazel Class Teacher

Mr J Cladingboel

Year 5 Birch Class Teacher

Miss J Parsons

Year 5 Willow Class Teacher

Mr D Joyce

Year 4 Chestnut Class Teacher

Mrs R Clark

Year 4 Rowan Class Teacher

Miss L Hopps

Year 3 Cedar Class Teacher

Ms G O’Malley

Year 3 Aspen Class Teachers

Mr J Esteves and Mrs J Bauckham

Year 2 Maple Class Teacher

Miss C Crowdy

Year 2 Sycamore Class Teacher

Miss E Savill

Year 1 Larch Class Teacher

Mrs T Stoyanova

Year 1 Elm Class Teacher

Miss K Griffiths

Year R Holly Class Teacher

Miss G Camp

Year R Mulberry Class Teacher

Mrs C Hearne

Nursery Acorn Class Teacher

Mrs C McCabe

 

 

Teaching and Learning: Teaching Support

 

Teacher

Mrs A Nichols

Teacher

Mrs E Nicholson

Teacher

Ms J Washington

Teacher

Mrs L Niner

 

 

Teaching and Learning: Support Staff

 

Teaching Assistant

Ms A Jakstonyte

Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Stammers

Teaching Assistant

Ms M Alford

Teaching Assistant

Miss B Stevenson

Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Whylie

Teaching Assistant

Miss L Marks

Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Mombo

Teaching Assistant

Miss A Grace

Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Dunleavy

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Fincham

Learning Support Assistant

Miss E Varney

Learning Support Assistant

Mr N Carver

Learning Support Assistant

Ms C Joannou

Learning Support Assistant

Miss D Lawless

Learning Support Assistant

Mr K Henson

Learning Support Assistant

Miss D Pilson

EYFS Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Gyorffy

Nursery Nurse

Mrs L Court

Nursery Nurse

Mrs C Snow

Nursery Nurse

Miss L Devereux

 

 

Learning Support:

 

SENCo and Inclusion Manager

Mrs C Samson

Learning Mentor

Mrs C Stammers

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Brannon

SEN Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Adams

 

 

Breakfast Club Coordinators:

 

Mrs T Searle

Mrs C Adams

Mrs N Whitlegg

Mrs S Brannon

 

 

Lunchtime Staff:

 

Catering Manager

Mrs D Evans

Assistant Cook

Miss G Ramanauskaite

Kitchen Assistant

Miss K Hampton

Midday Assistant

Mrs D Jones

Midday Assistant

Mrs T Searle

Midday Assistant

Mrs E Eagles

Midday Assistant

Mrs N Whitelegg

Midday Assistant

Mrs A Paverley

Midday Assistant

Mrs E Cable

Midday Assistant

Mrs T Vladimirou

Midday Assistant

Mrs Y Yoshitake-Thatcher

Midday Assistant

Miss D Pilson

Midday Assistant

Miss T McGlinchey

Midday Assistant

Mrs L Rowley

Midday Assistant

Mr J Howard

Midday Assistant

Mrs S Raeburn

 

 

School Administration:

 

School Business Manager

Mrs L Smith

School Administration Manager

Mrs S McClelland

Administration Officer

Mrs S Wybrew

Administration Officer

Mrs L Piggott

Admin Assistant

Miss J Pavlou

 

 

Librarian:

Mrs J Fell

 

 

Premises/Site Staff:

 

Assistant Caretaker

Miss K Black

Cleaner

Mrs T Searle

Cleaner

Mrs J Fell

Cleaner

Mrs D Jones

Cleaner

Mrs M Beach