Skip to content ↓
The Downs Primary School & Nursery

The Downs Primary School & Nursery

Meet the staff

Staff arrangements

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher - Mr R Calderwood
Deputy Headteacher - Miss S Weekly
Assistant Headteacher (Key Stage 1 Lead) - Ms J Bauckham
Assistant Headteacher (Upper Key Stage 2 Lead) - Mrs G Ding

Support Staff

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead - Miss S Gyorffy

Office Manager -  Miss S Barden
admin@downs.essex.sch.uk 
admissions@downs.essex.sch.uk

Admin Assistant (Attendance) - Miss J Pavlou
j.pavlou@downs.essex.sch.uk

Admin Assistant (SIMs-Pay - Breakfast Club, After School Clubs, Trips) - Miss H Kourtaa
h.kourtaa@downs.essex.sch.uk 

Learning Mentor - Miss L Marks

Teaching and Learning: Teaching Staff
Year 6 - Oak Class - Mrs G Ding
Year 6 - Hazel Class - Mr D Joyce

Year 5 - Birch Class - Miss J Parsons
Year 5 - Willow Class - Mr C Johnstone

Year 4 - Chestnut Class - Miss G O'Malley
Year 4 - Rowan Class - Miss J Richie

Year 3 - Cedar Class - Mrs R Clark and Miss K Allen
Year 3 - Aspen Class - Mr J Esteves

Year 2 - Maple Class - Ms J Bauckham
Year 2 - Sycamore Class - Miss J Kew

Year 1 - Larch Class - Miss G Cook
Year 1 - Elm Class - Mr D Doyles

Reception - Holly Class - Mrs T Stoyanova
Reception - Mulberry Class - Miss P Cox

Nursery - Acorn Class - Ms C McCabe

Teacher - Miss R Eldridge

Teaching and Learning: Teaching Support

Year 6 - Oak Class - Miss M Alford
Year 6 - Hazel Class - Miss M Alford

Year 5 - Birch Class - Mrs N Ballard
Year 5 - Willow Class - Miss E Varney and Mrs S White

Year 4 - Chestnut Class - Ms F Choudhury
Year 4 - Rowan Class - Ms F Choudhury

Year 3 - Cedar Class - Ms C Arachchi
Year 3 - Aspen Class - Mrs S Mombo and Miss Y Yoshitake-Thatcher

Year 2 - Maple Class - Mrs R Gavino 
Year 2 - Sycamore Class - Miss G Ramanauskaite

Year 1 - Larch Class - Mrs C Joannou
Year 1 - Elm Class - Miss E Challis

Reception - Holly Class - Miss T Owen and Mrs N Whitelegg
Reception - Mulberry Class - Miss L Devereux and Miss K Bartlett

Nursery - Acorn Class - Miss S Mansfield and Miss C Jones

Lunchtime Staff

Catering Manager - Mrs D Evans
Assistant Cook - Miss D Smith
Kitchen Assistant - Miss T Downes
Kitchen Assistant - Mrs Y Tanaka
Kitchen Assistant - Miss L Worboys

Midday Assistant - Miss E Cable
Midday Assistant - Mrs E Eagles
Midday Assistant - Miss L Rowley

Breakfast Club Co-ordinators:

Mrs R Gavino
Mrs T Searle
Mrs N Whitelegg

Site Team

Site Manager - Mr P Pavlou
Caretaker - Mr P Turner